Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Taken Ipill after partially protected sex. Stomach cramps, vaginal bleeding. Should we be worried?

Hi Doctor,
My girlfriend and I made out about 10 days ago, she had had her periods couple of days before this. There was very little genital contact, but to be on the safe side, she took a pill (i-pill). Day before yesterday she started having stomach camps and today morning, there was some vaginal bleeding. Should we be worried?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild vaginal bleeding is seen after taking i-pill due to withdrawal of such a high dose hormone. This is a common side effect. All these symptoms are self limiting and are likely to subside in a week.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor