Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taken Cytotec. White discharge, cramps, no discharge. Ultrasound shows no fetus. Did Cytotec kill fetus?

good am doctor..i found out that i was pregnant through a pregnancy test. i decided to take cytotec , i take 1 orally but i only feel a small cramp but no bleeding happen but a heavy white bloods came out always.2 days after i went to an Ob and had an ultrasound and she said she cant find a fetus but a gestation sac and she said im 5weeks pregnant but cant find a fetus there is no heartbeat also.was the cytotec killed my baby?right now im experiencing heavy white bloods and somethings spotting of blood but not heavy and i feel dysmenorrhea every now and then.i am concerned of what im feeling now.i would like to ask for your advice doctor ..thank you very much.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Usually by 5 weeks fetal pole should appear. Generally for medical termination of pregnancy better to take the combination of mefipristone and misoprostol after consulting the doctor.
Single misoprostol cannot show desired effect usually.
So you once discuss this with your doctor and take the tablets according to her advice and in dosages suggested by her.
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor