Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Tried to abort baby, no bleeding, only fever, cramps, diarrhoea, normal baby as per ultrasound. Healthy baby?

hello , i was pregnant 7 weeks , and i took cytotec 28 tablets to abort the baby , half orally and half through vagina , but i didnt get any bleeding , only cramps and fever and severe diarrhea , now am 14 weeks pregnant and the ultrasound is showing normal baby , is it possible that my baby will be normal ? as i heared alot about the negative side effects of this medicine on the fetus
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
The chances of getting aborted with cytotec alone are about 90%. Studies have showed that pregnancies continuing after failed abortion with cytotec showed a high rate of birth defects. It is advisable to check the foetus thoroughly for any anomalies and proceed with the pregnancy. This includes consulting your doctor immediately for further investigations to rule out anomalies. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor