Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Taken Cisplatin and blood transfusion. Swelling, redness, hardness on wrist. Pains when touched. Will Thrombofob help?

i had two units of blood transfusion on a day and the next day i was given Cisplatin and RL through the same channel which was done on the junction of the wrist. I have some swelling, redness and hardness on the wrist area. It pains when touched but the pain is not radiating in the upper part of the arm. I have been applying Thrombofob ointment and cold compress. Will the pain and redness go with this?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum .
thank you for your query .
it look like it is inflammation due to channel inserted .
it is red ,hot and painful .
the treatment you are doing is good
it will take 4-5 days to skin to be normal
there is nothing to worry about it
do not put your hand in dependent position
better to consult doctor about it
i hope i answered your query .
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor