Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Tah bso surgery done. Getting bright vaginal spotting. What could be the possible cause?

Is it expected to have bright vaginal spotting 3 weeks after TAHBSOO? If not, what could be the possible cause? Thank you!
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
you didn't mention foe what reason you had undergone TAHBSOO.
The possible causes of vaginal spotting in your case are,
1. If you have undergone hysterectomy for endometriosis the chances of spreadding of the tissue to vagina is there
2.or it was there previously which was not removed during surgery.
3.If vaginal pack was kept in place for longer time after surgery of forgotten pack can cause but these are extremely rare.
4.Infection may be occurred to the sutures at vault
5.Formation of granulation tissue at the area of suture line.
6.Any fresh infection of external genitalia.
Now you visit your gynecologist get checkup done. By doing speculum examination she can determine the nature of the spots and cause can be make out.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor