Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

TBPCr test positive, failure in conception, good sperm count, diagnosed with TB in uterus. What precautions should be taken?

hello sir, My TBPCr test shows +ve result. It means i have tb in my utreus. Am 26 yrs old. We are trying for a baby last 4 years. But not conceiving. All other reports are fine. Sperm count is also fine. Yesterday Dr. had told i have tb. And want to take medicine for 6 months. Wat r the precautions i want to take during 6 months? can we have relation during these months?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Rekha, welcome to HCM.

I feel sorry to read your results.
but all is not lost.
Uterine TB is the reason for failure to concieve.
You should get thoroughly evaluated (if not already) and rule out active lung TB.
Sputum tests , Xray can show it.
If sputum positive, you should take isolation precautions to prevent spread to others.
If firmly negative and your physician/ pulmonologist allows, you may not stay in isolation, but till adequate treatment , avoid sexual relationship.
Please consult your doctor about the extent of spread and other precautions.

Thanks !Wish you all the best !!

Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor