Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

AFB culture negetive whereas TB PCR was positive. Is it safe to try for conception ?

hi, my age is 25, i had hystro-lapro with D&C this month. the result was that the AFB culture showed negetive whereas TB PCR was positive. one fallopian tube was beaded and blocked while the other came out to be normal without adhesions . my doctor has put me on tb medication (AKT 4) for 9 months and told me to wait for 3months before trying for conception and that i have good chances of conception. is it true?. is it safe to try for conception while on tb medication?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for query,
As your one tube is open so there are full chance of having pregnancy.
As per instruction of your doctor you can try for pregnancy after 3 months and when pregnancy is there they may change some medicine of your AKT-4 schedule.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hi,

welcome to hcm

thanks for the query

in your case TB is early, so have good chance of spontaneous conception, once treatment is over.also your one yube is patent



its very important to diagnose whether or not the TB has involved the uterus (endometrium).so it is important to have a biopsy from the uterus

If the biopsy from uterus is positive for TB on histopathology, then ur chances of spontaneous conception are very less but, if histopathology is negative for TB but PCR is positive, then chances of spontaneous conception is good

so it all depends upon ur histopathology report

You have to undergo an endometrial biopsy for PCR Myc TB and histopathology after a minimum of total 4 to6 months of treatment to see whether or not it has become negative that will show response to treatment

according to my opinion its better not to conceive before treatment is complete

you can take opinion of another specialist about it

take care























Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.