Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Swollen testical, nausea, had surgery for hernia, still feeling nausea, swelling. Suggestion?

I HAVE HAD SWOLLEN AREA ABOVE MY LET SIDE BALL, MY BALL WAS GOING UP AND ABOVE ALL I HAD A VOMITING FEELING. I WENT TO IRANIAN HOSPITAL AND THEY TOLD ME ITS HERNIA AND I MADE SURGERY AND NOW AFTER 4 & HALF MOTHS I STILL HAVE SOME OF THE SIGNS LIKE VOMITING FEELING, SWELLING AND GOING DOWN OF THE AREA AND THE BALL GOING UP. I WENT 3 TIME TO THE SAME SURGIAN AND 1 TIME TO ANOTH IN IRANIAN HOSPITAL AND THEY TOLD IT WILL RECOVERY. DONT WORRY YOU NEED TIME.. BUT I DONT THINK THAT THINGS ARE RIGHT AND HAVE DOUBT THAT I AM CURED. PLEASE GUIDE ME WHAT TO DO?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! From the history , it seems that possibly you have got a recurrence of the hernia, which though less frequent now a days does occur. The vomiting sensation which you have got may or may not be related to this. It may be an independent entity. I would suggest you to go for a good scrotal support, avoid prolonged standing, or lifting heavy weights. If your symptoms do not abort, then you have to have a second opinion by another surgeon who after clinical examination may advise you to go for a CT scan or an MRI of the area for further needful. Wish you an early recovery.
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor