Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had gallbladder removed. Still feeling nausea and bloating. Not responding to gluten free diet

I had my gallbladder out about a year and a half, I still get nauseous with really bad bloating by the end of the day. My doctor is trying a gluten free diet right now, but I do not see a change. Please Help Kelly
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, kellymccreary,
Your symptoms of nausea and bloating is probably not related to
your gallbladder surgery. Most often, we see GERD (Gastroesophageal
Reflux Disease) associated with gallbladder disease. If you have a
hiatus hernia you could have similar symtoms. Also, the other condition
that is more common with these type of symptoms is IBS (Irritable Bowel
Syndrome) either with contipation or diarrhea and some will have alternating
between diarrhea and constipation.
As for gluten free diet , that is helpful only if you have gluten sensitivity.
True Celiac disease is auto immune mediated and affects the lining of
the small intestine and causes malabsorption and subsequent problems.
These might include weight loss, diarrhea (Fatty stools), vitamin and mineral
deficiencies, brittle bones, skin problems etc. etc.
Gluten is present in Wheat, Oats and Barley products.
There are a small percentage of people who are allergic to or sensitive to
gluten without having Celiac Disease.
I would recommend trying a PPI (Proton Pump Inhibitor) such as Omeprazole,
Lansoprazole, Rabeprazole or Esomeprazole-All are available without prescription,
take 20 mg. once or twice a day for 1-2 weeks, about an hour before meals
and see if that helps. Try to avoid excess caffeine, alcohol, very spicy foods,
citrus and tomato products and see if that makes a difference.
If no improvement you may need to have an endoscopic evaluation.
I hope you were tested for Celiac through special blood tests.
I wish you well.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Removal of gallbladder or gall bladder pathology is never associated with the mentioned symptoms.
Do you have any other symptoms associated with nausea & bloating?
There is high possibility of upper gasto-intestinal tact involvement.
All these symptoms are broadly labeled as "Dyspepsia".
You should also go for endoscopy for better clarification.
You should also go for liver function test, complete blood count, thyroid profile, serum calcium.
You should take proton pump inhibitors along with anti-emetics and prokinetics.
Hope that helps,
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor