Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Swollen right breast, subjected to antibiotics intravenously. Meanwhile, pregnancy confirmed. Affect of antibiotics on baby?

i am 6 weeks old pregnant.Three weeks ago i had a swollen right brest in which a CT scan was carried out on me to see if my pituitary gland is not in anyway affected as i have been on treatment of high prolactine level for sometime with Cabergoline .As a result of the enlargement of the right breast i was subjected to a lot of antibiotic intravainously (6 hourly) for ten days.After leaving the hospital i was given Ampiclox capsule for five days and another anti-biotic injection for another five days.It was when i started vomiting continuoesly that i asked my Doctor to carry out a pregnancy test on me and the test result was positive.I have taken series of antibiotics and i dont know the implication of this on the foetus .Please what do i do.I am in Nigeria Africa and i dont even have a credit card so there is no way i can make a payment.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response

You had the course of antibiotics before getting to know you are pregnant. Although the majority of them are not recommended in early pregnancy due to side effects on baby; however, they can be used to safe mother's life as in your case.

So, do not worry about side effects on your baby. Pray God you and your baby will be fine. Focus on your pregnancy onwards, eat healthy foods, drink plenty of water and live healthy onwards.

All the best to you and your coming-soon-baby!
Answered: Sat, 7 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor