Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Swollen neck glands after sex. HIV test negative, eosinophil 1200. Worried about HIV ?

i have had a sex w/ a sw last july 2011.few days later my neck glands got swollen.the swelling lasted for months.i got tested for hiv at 2nd and 7th month after possible exposure,all turned out negative.after 1year now.i still feel my neck glands but not swelling having difficulty eosinophil count is at 1200 .do i still need to worry about hiv?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
HIV tests are almost 99% reliable. If they are negative even after 7 months after your sex contact, that means you need not worry at all about HIV through this episode.
Swelling of neck glands may be due to many other cause also.
So you approach a surgeon or an ENT Specialist and got treated. you will be alright
Wish you a speedy recovery. Dr SM
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Raju A.T's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I do not think there is a need to consider HIV in the possibilities.

A FNAC (Fine needle aspiration cytology ) of the lumps in the neck would find out the exact cause of the selling.

This will put you at ease at once and also can plan treatment at the earliest.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor