Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Swollen and painful stomach. Taking novelon. Is it safe to take this medicine?

with regards to doctors, i face immense pain n swelling of my stomach during my periods .i have to miss my classes in dat time.recently i contacted a gyne ,she suggested me novelon ;dosage:start aftr 5TH day of period till 21 days;n repeat d same till 9 months. is it d right medicine to my problm;will i undergo some changes in my body dat will cause future troubles?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Arya,
Thanks for using the HCM. I am happy to address your questions, Novelon is a combination of estrogen and progestin. In order to effectively prevent pregnancy, Novelon blocks the release of the egg in the female and alters the composition of the lining of the uterus so that it is more difficult for sperm to reach the uterus. Always take Novelon exactly as prescribed to you. Novelon is often taken on the first day of an individual's period or on the first Sunday after the period has begun. Usual dose size is one pill per day which is usually taken at the same time each day. Never skip a dose and be sure to take all of the pills within the packet. Although many users of this medication have experienced no or minor side effects, the use of Novelon may lead to the common side effects like weight changes, headaches, dizziness, nausea, breast tenderness and enlargement, stomach cramps, appetite changes, vomiting, and vaginal spotting. Though common, these side effects can become more serious, in case of any such event will recommend you to seek immediate medical attention. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor