Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Swelling armpit(axillary). should i have to operate ?

im elengkes..female and my age 22.i have problem swelling armpit for 1year...this is 2nd time its coming first time its i operate ready..sometimes it is painful.I had ate antibiotics but no change now it seems small and it take a long time to weight also getting my weight 35kg only my body is getting weaker.Now I have to do what?should i have to operate? 7years before i operate now it come to my another arm when it pain my whole hand pain...There is only pain 5minit
Asked On : Sun, 29 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
please get a check up with surgeon and get tests done
its not clear from your statement whether once operated .if operated what was the biopsy report
after clinical examination and tests done biopsy to be done .type of biopsy will be decided by treating doctor
get it done and get treatment
hope you be all right soon
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Avinash A's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic..
is it at the same site? is there any other swelling elsewhere? if its a recurrence then it has to be managed differently..your weight loss is a concern..get a biopsy done and know the cause first..
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
its cm next to my arm doctor..two days before doctors scan my hand through an ultra sound.the results is the finding no obvious lesion noted in both breasts.normal fibraglandular tissue seen bilaterally and no architectural distortion.a well defined hypoechoic lesion with posterior enhancement seen in my left axilla,measuring about 0.6cm.nw the doctor want to biospy can cure?
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor