Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Thornwaldt's cyst operate

I have a history if migraines, dizziness, passing out, and constant sinus infections as well as hearing loss. I just found out that an MRI showed a 1.0cm Thornwaldt's cyst but it is considered an incidental finding. I see that others have had it removed and their symptoms have gone away. Should I push my doctor to send me to remove it? He does not feel it is my issue
Asked On : Fri, 7 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome healthcaremagic forum...
Thornwaldt's cyst is usually asymptomatic. It is occasionally associated as the cause for headaches... Yes, if no other genuine cause for headache is been proved then surgical treatment in the form of marsupialization can be tried... It has been proved successful in treating the symptoms in majority of times... Hence you may discuss about the procedure with your treating doctor and go ahead with the procedure....
Take care and wish you good health...
Answered: Fri, 7 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thank you so much for your response. Unfortunately my physician feels that it requires no further action, that I should not pursue and it is simply an incidental finding. Not that I am second guessing my physician but:
My question is should I get a second opinion or just continue to live with the symptoms?

Thank you so much!
Answered: Wed, 12 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor