Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Sweating, confusion, headache, nausea after getting off anti-depressants. Will it subside gradually?

I have been on anti depressants for over 3 years changed a few times like Effexor, lexapro . Anyway of late I ve been feeling better and saw my doctor to get off them he set me up a 2 week plan to slowly reduce off them completely However this is my 2nd week now of being off antidepressants and experiencing what I think withdrawal syndrome . Sweats, confusion, headaches , nausea brain shocks Is this normal 2 weeks on and will go away? Is this happening because I was on them for so long as well?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms and agree that these could be the withdrawal symptoms after coming off the anti-depressants.

However, I would like to reassure you that these would go away over time. It may take 4-6 weeks to completely get over these symptoms.

If these symptoms persist, then, you can consult your doctor.

I hope my reply has helped you.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My blog:
Answered: Thu, 1 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor