Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Suffering with intermittent fever and cough. Can an online doctor check Widal report and confirm if I have typhoid ?

Below is my Widal Test report (First ever since my birth, now i am @30yrs), S. typhi `O` : 1:160 S. typhi `H` : 1:120 S. typhi `AH` : 1:80 S. typhi `O` : 1:80 Do i have a Typhoid? Suffering with intermittent fever ranging between 99 and 105, and with severe cough . How sever the state of the Typhoid is? What part(s) of the body are affected due to this? How long the medication to be taken? Thanks, AAAAA
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Widal test is a serological test to detect indirectly Typhoid as far as your report is there S.Typhi O Titre is 1:160 which is significant. Although repeat test after few days and a rising titre is more significant and diagnostic.
But it is to be corelated clinicaly as intermittent fever is not consistent with typhoid,so other possibilities like Malaria and Pneumonia as you have severe Cough, should also be considered.
Widal test is usually positive after 6-7 days of fever initially if Typhoid is suspected a Blood culture may be ordered.
If it is Typhoid approximately 10days therapy with suitable antibiotic and recovery period may be 2 weeks.
Kindly consult a Physician
Good Luck to You
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Juveria's  Response
Yes your widal test report confirms typhoid fever. Mostly the gastrointestinal system is affected due to typhoid fever. Apart from the antibiotics that your physician has prescribed which you need to take till there are no spikes of fever you need to pay particular attention to personal hygiene and cleanliness of food and water you consume. I hope you are satisfied with the answer.
dr juveria
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor