Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Intermittent fever, widal tests denied typhoid. Treatment?

my fever is persisting since last 18-20 days, i went to 3 three different doctors without any significant diagnosis . and the last doctor whose medicine i am continuing with, told me that i have intermittent fever. i got my widal test done as well, and the doctors said it wasn t typhoid . right now i feel helpless as to what to do..? could you please help, doctor ?
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Nitin,
i can undersatnd your helplessness and anxiety.
I would suggest you to get afresh set of investigations done without informing your docs.
3. Widal and clot culture
4. Liver Function test.
5. Ig Mand IgG titers for dengue fever
6. urine examination
7. stool examination
8. Peripheral bood smear during the febrile episode.
9. chest x ray
Once the reports are available I am sure the doctor will be able to diagnose the cause of your fever.
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor