Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Suffering with hair loss, delayed periods with breast pain. Taking vighan tablets. Could that be causing delay?

i am 35 years old lady and suffering from hair loss and have been taking vighan tablets for the last 15 days on advise of a dermatoligist alongwith some hair lotion (cover it). what i want to knw is that does it have any effect on my periods as they are delayed by four/five days along with pain in breast . does it has to do anything with these tablets ?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

No , Vighan tablets do not have any effect on the periods or hormone levels.

Vighan contains Multivitamins which are safe to be used and help in maintaining the health of the skin and the hairs.

Do consult a gynaecologist to be examined and find out the exact cause for the problems you are facing.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor