Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Suffering staph infection. Taking bactrim. Had fever. Should I consult a doctor?

I am taking bactrim for a possible staph infection on numerous flea bites on both legs. The doctor choose not to culture because this would be my third round with staph and all sores were closed. She chose to treat as if it is the same infection. I have had 5 doses of the bactrim and am keeping the spots clean and covered. Several spots are still quite red and large. I had a 100* fever all day yesterday but seem better today. Should I go back to my regular doctor to get the spots checked or give the antibiotic more time to work?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
you should recheck with the traeting doctor, because you have fever still ,
and also beacuse fleas can transmit many diseases not treatable with bactrim.
please consider doxycycline 100 mg twice a day to cover these other bugs like rickettsiae, which could get serious. the tests are not much reliable for these and get positive late after 2nd week when damage is already done.
also consider blood tests under guidance.
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck !
May I request you to rate your experience here before you close.
Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor