Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Suffering from urticaria, GERD, bloating, indigestion. Blood test, Lipid profile test done. What does it mean?

I m Feeling like vomiting , Burping a bit. Suffering from urticaria from past 3 year.Very often I Suffer from Digestive problems like GERD or Bloating , Indigestion e.t.c I have been taking Digene tablets, Pantaprazole with domperidone e.t.c ... My LFT blood shows this: Result of My L.F.T Test. Serum Total Bilirubin = 0.8 mg / dl. Noraml Range (0.2 -1.0 mg%). Serum Direct Bilirubin= 0.07 mg/dl Normal Range (0.0-0.2 mg%) Serum Indirect Bilirubin=0.73 mg/dl Normal Range(0.2-1.0 mg%). S.G.O.T= 14.2 U/L Normal Range(0-40 U/L) S.G.P.T = 57.10 U/L Normal Range (0-40 U/L). Serum Albumin= 3.6 gms% Normal Range (3-5gms%) Serum Protein = 6.68 gms% Normal Range (6-8 gms %) Serum Alkaline Phosphate= 59.00 U/L Normal Range (30-120 U/L). My Lipid Profile Test Result: Serum Total Cholestrol = 220.5 mg/dl Normal Range (130-200 mg%) Serum TriGlycorides = 175.6 mg/dl Normal Range (10-160 mg%) HDL = 39.1 mg/dl Normal Range (30-70 mg%) LDL = 53.08 mg/dl Normal Range (up to 190 mg%) Please do help.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M Forum.
Concomitantly two problems are there.
Tension is the main reason of burping. nausea, vomiting, bloating, gerd,indigestion.
Hyer acidity causes gastritis, and all above mentioned symptoms are due to gastritis.
Overeating, fatty food, excessive protein diet, coffee or tea ( excess), junk food , hectic hurried life , tension all are responsible for stomach disease.
As far as concerned about urticaria , we want to know the reports of stool , eiosinophils count, C B C, E S R .
Mostly urticaria may be due to some sort of allergy or worm infestation .
Consult a physician and get his opinion.
Reports of L F T and lipid profile are normal.
Good luck.
Dr. Het
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor