Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Suffering from pcos. Having irregular periods and spotting. Could I be pregnant?

I Was diagnosed with pcos last year after going to the doctr for m irregular cycle wich was more non-exsistent. However, for the last 8 months or so I have been having a 34-36 day cycle and keeping track. This month I had ligt pink/brown when I wiped for abou 3 days a week and a half to 2 weeks after my period ended. Last week I was due for my period but, a week later its still not here just a few occasional pink/brown dots when I wipe. I have also noticed a few symptoms that make me question if I could be pregnant. I tested at home the day after my period was due last week and it was negative. Is there still a chance I could be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
The possible causes for your symptoms are :
- Hormonal imbalance leading to intermenstrual spotting.
- Pregnancy. If you had unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation, there is possibility of pregnancy.
Urine pregnancy test kit may not detect early pregnancy sometimes.
To get accurate result better to test one week after the missed period.
As your cycles are irregular, better to go for blood test for pregnancy to get accurate result.
If the test comes negative, the possibility of pregnancy is less.
You can consult gynecologist and take tablets to induce withdrawal bleeding.
Along with that you can use hormonal pills for few months to regularize the cycles.
You can continue treatment for PCOD.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor