Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suffering from heavy bleeding. Primolut suggested. Will this affect future pregnancy?

there is heavy bleeding is always 4 me... all the menstrual cycle is disturbed & there is a heavy clots. i refferd a gynacologist he preffer me 4 primolet nor for 24 days i dont hav any idea after taking it for 24 days my cycle will be turn to normal. & want to kwn tht this medicince will create any kind of trouble in future related to my pregnancy.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Yes you will get stopage of bleeding after taking full course but when you withdraw it you may got withdrawal bleed after 5-6 days.
This method some times taken to regulate your hormonal level.
So take it properly.
It is a hormone & it has no side effect.
It may not create any side effect in your future pregnancy.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor