Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffering from gout and arthritis. Not responding to pain killers and anti-inflamamatories. Suggested cortizone injection. Safe?

I have arthritis and gout in my knee and for 3 months my local GP has tried me on antinflammatories that make me feel sick and upset my stomach also pain killers which don t work. He is now talking about cortizone injecctions - but I am nervous about this - should I ask to go to a specialist, The pain is quite bad especially when I am trying to sleep - I am a woman aged 64.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
In my personal opinion it is better to consult a specialist than to go for steriods injections. It is to be decided by seeing your X-ray and clinical examination of the knee whether the injections is going to relief you for a time period or not or needs a permanent treatment for this like Total Knee replacement.
In some cases injections only give relief for a little time period and than again you are in same pain as you have earlier.
So its better to take a expert advice for that.
Best Wishes
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor