Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Suffering from fever, hip pain. Blood test positive for malaria and typhoid. Cure for infections?

Hello Doctors, My blood test report is positive for Malaria as well as Typhoid . Felt severing and fever previous night and waist pain from 2-3 days. My age is 27 Male. Is there any serious problem? what care I should take. Please give me detailed knowledge with medical terminologies, because I m pursuing PhD in Pharmacy, So I ll understand completely.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

As you have history of fever for 2-3 days only hence possibility of typhoid infection is very less.

Typhoid test (widal test) should be performed after 7 days of fever.There should be rising titre of antibodies to Typhi O or H antigen.A single value of this test has no significance.Normal titres of Typhi H is 160 and Typhi O is 100.Values above this has significance if it shows rising titres in next test.

Cause of your fever could be malaria only and typhoid can be false positive.This can be better correlated clinically.

Malarial fever needs treatment for 3-5 days depending up on drugs used and type of malarial parasite whether it is falciparum,vivax or any other type of malaria.

Treatment options for malaria are -
2.artemether and lumefantrine
3.artesunate and doqycycline
6.artesunate and sulfmethaxazol.

Consult with a doctor for clinical correlation and treatment accordingly.

Hope this could help you better.

Wish you good health
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi!!!!Its a pleasure writing to a Pharmacy educated person.

Let me first explain you about Typhoid and its treatment first.

Typhoid fever(Enteric fever) is a treatable disease and can often be cured with a full course of antibiotics,like the 3rd generation of cephalosporins(drug of choice) .In some cases which are severe, treatment may require rehydration with intravenous fluids and electrolyte replacement therapy and I am sure that you are not in this stage.

With proper and complete treatment, symptoms typically improve within two to four weeks. Symptoms(fever>102,headache,joint pains etc) may return if you do not complete the course of antibiotics prescribed. To cure typhoid fever, you must ensure that you take your antibiotics for as long as prescribed and follow up with your health care provider for a series of blood and stool tests to ensure you are no longer contagious.

So,go ahead with the third generation Cephalosporins(Tab Cefixime 200mg twice daily for 7-14 days after food or if you can manage an IV shots,then Injection Ceftriaxone ,IV,1gms twice daily for 7 days) along with Capsules Becosules for a month.

Apply cold compress to head of your temperature rises above 103 degree Fahrenheit.

Till date, that there is NO benchmark that will allow you to be certain that your body will be completely free of or will not get another typhoid infection in the future.Few patients do recover after treatment but the typhoid bacteria remain and hide in the gallbladder, often associated with gallstones. Such persons appear clinically well but can infect others. Often another typhoid infection may be caused by a different form ("strain") of the typhoid bacterium.

Nutritive and proper hygiene can alone help you in curing of typhoid as below:

Drink boiled and properly filtered water,clean your feet and hands thoroughly,keep food covered always,have steamed/boiled food only,avoid eating outside,avoid- tea, spicy food, coffee, alcohol and soft drinks.

There are some few home remedies which can be followed simultaneously with the medication:

Boil five cloves in 1-2 liter of water, reduce the water to half the quantity, strain it. The patient should take it frequently every day for some time.It is said that drinking hot water mixed with a spoon of Honey is helpful during typhoid(as honey helps in digestion).

Last of all you can get yourself vaccinated with Vi antigen Vaccine(injectable) or Oral ty21a vaccine and as you are a pharmacy educated,it shouldn't be a problem getting its details.

Now,for Malaria-

Tablet Lariago DS(Chloroquine) sholud be taken.The kit comprises of 5 tablets(500mg each).The first two tablet should be taken initially,and the second tablet after 6hours of the first dose,the third one after 24 hours of the first dose,and the last one after 48 hours of the fist dose(the way of dose intake will be provided in the kit itself also).After these five tablets take Primaquine 15mg,one tablet once dialy after food(any time of the day) for 21 days to prevent the relapse of Vivax.

I would highly recommend to go for liver function test,and specially G6 PD test before you start with the antimalarial drugs.

Best wishes and would appreciate your review,


Dr.Nannika Pradhan.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor