Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Suffering from typhoid fever. Taking antibiotics for typhoid and malaria. Typhoid test positive. Healing time?

I was diagnosed with typhoid 21 days back. i took 7 days antibiotic course of typhoid and 3 day course of malaria as prescribed by doctor. After 21 days, i am still having fever of 99 degree Fahrenheit . Today i had the lab test for typhoid and result shows “Acute typhoid fever in middle stage”. Just want to know how long it will take to cure typhoid
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

thanks for writing to us.

Thanks for writing to us.

Typhoid test (widal test) should be performed after 7 days of fever.There should be rising titre of antibodies to Typhi O or H antigen.A single value of this test has no significance.Normal titres of Typhi H is 160 and Typhi O is 100.Values above this has significance if it shows rising titres in next test.
Once you get typhoid fever typhoid lab test (widal) may remain positive for a long up to years in borderline titres of less than 160.Relapse rate for typhoid is up to 10-20% and 3-4% patients can have chronic carrier state.

As you have persistent fever after taking 7 days of antibiotics there could be either relapse or resistant typhoid or fever could be due to some another reason.

You may need to test for other causes of fever like malaria, dengue,leptospirosis, etc.This needs clinical correlation hence get physician opinion for management.

Also you can get blood culture for salmonella typhi if fever does not resolve.
Hope this could help you.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You have suffered Typhoid if diagnosis is right with proper antibiotics it recovers in 2 week time.
Initially it may be difficult to diagnose clinically and you have taken anti malarial drugs also.
You are still running low grade fever which could be due to Enteric fever that is Typhoid which you have developed during last week,second there could be some other infection in body some where like Tuberculosis, Third possibility is Malaria it self or resistant to drug.
If Enteric fever is based on Widal test there are many false positive results.
Taking that You are having Typhoid it should respond to antibiotic.hopefully you should recover in few days.
This needs good clinical examination and appropriate investigation like CBC, Urine culture,Stool culture, X ray chest, abdomen Ultrasonography, to decide line of treatment.

Take care
Good Luck.

Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor