Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Suffering from extra uterine leiomysarcoma fiberosarcoma

My aunt is suffering from Extra Uterine Leiomysarcoma Fiberosarcoma. The Doctors removed the uterus. They asked her continue the Imalek-400mg tablet every day. Is the Imalek-400 will be useful to prevent the re-occurrence of the this disease
Asked On : Tue, 11 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Imatinib will only work if C Kit is positive on tumor. Complete histopathology report is important. Get a second opinion from an Oncologist.
Answered: Tue, 11 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
What your aunt had was a cancerous tumour in the uterus.If the tumour was confined to the uterus then the whole organ has been removed.This drug IMALEK is targetted towards anti cancer treatment.So yes,by the use of this drug,the intention is to make sure that there is no re occurance of the cancer cells.
Answered: Tue, 11 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor