Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Suffering from depression. Taking depran, zapiz medication, recurring condition. Same medication?

i am 32 yera old boy .before 2 years ago i have huge depression problem i consult the psychitrist doctor.that times doctor gave me depran 10 and zapiz 0.5 tablet depran taking on night and zapiz two times in day. that time i completed the whole course . and i become almost 100 % normal and good in health. and these days. and these days i have some depression problem i dont consult the problem and and purchase the depran 10 medicine in medical store . when i take one tablet of depra 10 tablet in night . thats why my problem is increase . can u give advice
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  2596
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

First it is not good to self medicate yourself. You should meet your old psychiatrist as you have responded well to his treatment in past.

In your case cause of current relapse of depressive symptoms may need to identify. Some other medicines may also needed in your case according to your history and mental status examination. Most important you also need psychological support of your therapist.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Simmi Kumari's  Response
Hello ...I understand that treatment is expensive these days and people have difficulty visiting a doctor but I have a very genuine advice ....don't take these medicine without supervision as they may have negative effect and some medicine can even loose effectivity with time and need to have other medicine for the same problem...because of all these reasons you should consult a psychiatrist for starting the treatment and long follow up....also one thing you have to keep in mind ,,,,these problem are recurrent and there is no sure shot method of cure,,means it is treatable and you can live life without illness with the help of medicine but there is no method by which you can get sureity that it will not happen again.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor