Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOS, what will be the risk in pregnancy ?

Hi I am sufferring from Polycystic overies from quiet some years, but since we were not planning for a baby my doctor was trying to regularize my periods, from past 4 months i am almost regularly getting my periods without taking tablets also. Now we are planning to have a kid and when contacted doctor on saturday i.e. 5th Feb i had my Abdomenal Pelvis scan, and both the ovaries were normal and today i.e. 7th Feb(13th day after my last period) doctor conducted an internal scan to check whether my egg was released, but he declared No dominant folicle found and endometrium is 3 line 7.5 mm and also found PCO in both the overies. He has asked to me take some folic acid tablets and also prescribed Glyciphage. My concern is 4 months my periods were regular and in pelvis scan the ovaries were normal then why in internal scan again it shows PCO and no egg is released yet. Are there any risk in my pregnancy? My prolactin harmone was also around 39 when i underwent the test 6 months back, now doctor has suggested to undergo that test again. Please let me know what is the percantage risk of my pregnancy and is it curable?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI DEAR YOU CAN DO YOUR HORMONAL PROFILE ONCE AGAIN INCLUDING FSH,LH ESTROGN ,PROGESTRONE AND CONTINURE GLUCOPHAGE AS IT IMPROVE THE ERTILITY AND DISCUSS THE POSSIBLTY OF STIMULANT OR FERTILTY INDUCER WITH YOUR PHYSCIAN
LET ME BACK AFTER THE REPORTS
TC
Answered: Sun, 14 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor