Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOS, irregular periods, kidney stones and UTIs. Gall bladder removal suggested. Are these related?

I have pcos , very irregular periods, and am unable to get pregnant. I also am having my gallbladder removed with in the next couple of weeks and have had uti s and kidney stones throughout the past 7 years. Can all of this be related? It seems that I finally am in control of one obstacle and then immediately I face another.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
Your all the complaints and the disease are not related with each other, they all needs to be manage separately, if you do have kidney stone then this may be cause of UTI, I think your main concern is pregnancy, but these are not the obstacles as long as the pregnancy is concern, I hope this could clear your doubt, take care and have nice day.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor