Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOD, prescribed Nacfil, trying to conceive. Does this tab have any side effects?

Hello Doctor, I have PCOD , I m 28yrs old. My weight is 50 and my doctor has advised me to take Nacfil tablet for 3months. Can you please tell me, does the tablet has any side effect? Because earlier i was using glycomet, but i got severe vomiting , headache , acidity, so the doctor has prescribed Nacfil now. Is there any other way to get pregnant apart from taking all this tablets... Please advice
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  833
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have PCOD. Your menstrual history, the cyst's size, extends, whether unilateral or bilateral, your Thyroid and ovarian hormone analysis are not mentioned.
Anyhow Tab Metformin (Glycomet) is the treatment of choice. But you have developed side effects. After consulting with the Dr you can change the Brand of Metformin and try.
Nacfil tab may not be useful for PCOD.
Do all hormone analysis, Ovulation study and have a discussion with the Dr to have the treatments like the laprascopical puncture of the cyst or any other treatment.
Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor