Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOD and irregular periods, missed periods and HPT positive, suggested Hucog. Any side effects?

hi doctor, I have PCOD and irregular periods.I conceived my 1st child after 1 mnth trtmnt & throughout preg I took metformin 500mg daily.Now she is 22 mnths old.I missed my periods for 4 mnths & duuring HPT it came positive on feb2013.I had my 1st scanning showing embryo 7 wks with heartbeat of 149/min.My gynaec told me to take endogest daily & HUCOG 5000IU every 15 days.Wats the reason to have HUCOG this way & till when should I take it?Is there any side effects for this?Also my 1st delivery was caesarian because of CPD & high BP with slight variation in OGTTduring last trimester .So is there any possibility that this time it could be normal
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
As you have PCOD, you are likely to have progesterone deficiency naturally. You are being given these medications to maintain pregnancy and to avoid any threatened abortion. Your sonogram report shows normal findings and in the absence of exact dates of menstruation, the sonogram dates would be taken as standard. It is too early to comment about the mode of delivery but cephalo-pelvic disproportion (CPD) may recur in the next pregnancies also. You may consult your specialist for further suggestions. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor