Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Bacterial Vaginosis

I have been diagnosed with BV several times by my gyno when I have gone in, and have taken the treatments i have been given and antibiotics , but it seems to keep coming back, how do i know if its not something more serious? I have a fishy odor, cloudy pee, and discharge more than normal, and ive seemed to get the feeling like i have a cut sometimes, more around my menstrual cycle , what can i do?
Asked On : Tue, 21 Sep 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for query,

it seems that you have got BV.

if not responded with antibiotic then go for culture and sensitivity test which will give type of bacteria and the drug effective against that bacteria.

After report go for antibiotic medicine for long time.

During period keep local hygiene clean and healthy.
Take B.complex,folicacid tab along with for long time.

Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor