Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Suffered a head injury, having frequent headaches, loss of concentration. Treatment options?

hi. i fainted about two weeks ago, and banged my head on the wall when i dropped. I didnt feel it until a little whilst afterwards. The headaches keot going on for a week afterwards. Yesterday I was messing around, and smacked my head on the corner of a table. a bump had came up, and I still keep suffering from bad headaches, which is lacking me to concentrate.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Jenny, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic,
You have suffered a concussion Immediate CT scan, X-Ray skull and MRI are needed to rule out
1. skull fracture.
2. chronic sub dural haematoma. Your headache may be due to this.
Headaches following a fall is not a good sign and needs to be attended quickly. This accompanied by other symptoms like lack of concentration are the warning signs and should not be taken lightly. Head injuries should be reported within 24 hours for early diagnosis and better treatment.
But first, what was the reason for the fainting attack? Your fainting attack could have been due to undiagnosed high blood pressure, heart problems , uncontrolled Diabetes or other causes. These conditions needs to be ruled out through appropriate investigations.
So consult your physician immediately for further management.
Regards and hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Headache persistent for 2 weeks after a head injury should not be taken lightly.Rush to ER,get your CT scan head done to rule out any internal bleed or a clot.Treatment depends upon the report of CT scan.
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor