Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suffered a fall, tailbone injury. X-ray shows fracture in arm. Vomiting due to tailbone injury?

Hello Doctor, My 5 years daughter was fallen down from some sort of height while she was playing at the school on sunday 3rd february. Her teacher said she hit her tailbone very hard. She got a fracture in her right arm and x-rays doesn t show any problem to her tailborn. She also doesn t complain about any pain in her tailbone. But today she vomitted just after her lunch. I am worrying is there any connection between tailbone damage and vomiting? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Ayesha,

The truuma which your daughter had because of fall must be very severe, that is why x-ray was required to rule out the fracture in the arms.

As such the trauma just few days before may be itself a cause for the vomitting, but since you described that she had a hit her tailbone, so it can be related to that also. I would suggest you to keep an eye on the condition and look for any problem is there with the tailbone region.

I hope she must be taking some medication for the pain also, which may be one of the reason for the reported vomitting, but keep an eye on the condition and the pain in tailbone region.

Hope this help you. thanks
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor