Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Suffer from heavy bleeding due to intramural fibroid. Ultrasound showing an area of low reflectivity in posterior myometrium. IS surgery the only option?

Hi I got hurt in my tailbone in 2010. Never realized till recently that I have intramural fibroid causing heavy bleeding. My uterus size is 107mmx62mmx59mm and my ultrasound report mentions that an area of low reflectivity measuring 63mmx68mm is seen in posterior myometrium displacing endometrium anteriorly. Does it mean surgery is the only option? I want to go go for alternative therapy... can I wait for 3-6 months or immediate surgery is required? Please answer asap. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The heavy bleeding that you are having, if it is not controlled well with the hormonal treatment and is interfering with your daily routine then surgical removal of the fibroid should be considered.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor