Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Suffer from graves disease. Taking sythroid after radioactive iodine treatment. Can you help in reading my thyroid test report?

gula I have had graves disease for over35 years. I take synthroid to regulate my lack of thyroid due to radioactive iodine treatment years ago. I am currentll taking synthroid alternating between .88 and .1 each day. I check my levels approx. every 3 months to avoid problems. YESTERDAY MY T3 level was 3.6 which I believe is on the edge of lowest range, but my t4 was16.8 and tsh was 3.85. What is the best number for a free t3 in your opinion?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Different lab have differnt normal value and normal range.The usuall normal range of thyroid hormone is /s under;
TSH 0.5 to 5
Total T4 4.5 to 12.5
TotatT3 80 to 220
FreeT4 0.7 to 2
Free T3. 3.3 to 4.2
Your T3 values are perfectly in normal range.
For any variation in normal range,consult your treating physician.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor