Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

PCOD, hormonal imbalance, husband done total thyroidectomy, papilary carcinoma of thyroid gland, sperm count increased after taking medicine.Should we go for IVF?

I am 36 yr old I have polycystic ovarian syndrome I was trying for iui for several times . i am facing hormonal disbalace. My husband done total thyroidectomy followed by radioactive iodine therapy for the papilary carcinoma of thyroid gland. His sperm count is also was very low . after taking fertyl m along with co-q for three month his sperm count was increased to 50 million nad the motility was 12% . Please suggest me that what should be our best options either doing ivf or anything else? please suggest..
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Good day,
Infertility is very common and in your case, both partners have issues. As you have tried IUI many times and since the sperm count and motility is an issue in your husband, it may be better you seek help of an infertility specialist and probably opt for IVF with ICSI. I hope your husband is taking a good dose of Thyroxine now. Both of you should exercise well and that helps in both PCOS and to improve sperm count and motility.
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor