Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suffer from chronic pain. Had a gunshot wound and osteomyelitis in the past. Tried percoset, oxycodone and methodone. Need a better medication

Thanks.......I m a Vietnam vet, have an old gunshot wound and osteomylites......chronic pain and have tried through the VA, Percocet , Oxycodone , Hydrocodone , and methodone.......all seem to have lost effectiveness.......what perhaps could my doctor consider for a new drug. I m 65 years old, good shape other than leg and retured.... Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are suffering from old gun shot wound associated with osteomyelitis. You have not mentioned about the present condition of the wound and what treatment was given for osteomyelitis.
Wound healing is interconnected with osteomyelitis. unless osteomyelitis is corrected full wound healing is not possible. X-ray will reveal the position of osteomyelitis - Treat that first, the rest (pain)
will disappear. If you are a patient of DM take care of your diabetic status.
Best wishes
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor