Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Suffer from abnormal liver functions, fatty liver and lesions on the liver. CT enterography done. Severe pancreatitis after gall bladder removal. Chances of cancer?

At first it was abnormal liver functions, then fatty liver disease , then with a ct enterography..lesions on my liver..i also have had chronic pancreatitis following a botched removal of my gallbladder with injury to my main bileduct...i keep trying not to think cancer...have been so sick...should also say i have been on many meds ocer the years..and for the last five years or so..have been on vicodin ..tizanidine..morphine..neurontin..
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
If you dont have hepatitis or cirrhosis then possibility of having cancer isnt big,but those lesions must be evaluated. It can be localized fatty infiltration but also liver cancer or metastases. You should do detailed work up including PET CT scan. What about your liver enzymes and bilirubin. If this is raised then something is wrong obviously. Your drugs can cause liver damage but wouldnt cause focal lesions.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor