Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Sudden sharp pain in the upper abdomen. CT scan showing prominence in the bile duct and hypodensities on kidneys. Advice?

My wife (45 years old) has been experiencing a sudden sharp, stabbing pain in the right upper area of her abdomen sporadically for the past month or so. She saw her GP who ordered a full blood work up and CT scan. The blood work came back normal but the CT scan showed prominence in her bile duct and hypodensities on her kidneys. She had her gallbladder remove more than 10 years ago. She has a follow up with her GP tomorrow but I'd appreciate your insight in the interim - thank you.

Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.. the patient has sharp pain in the right flanks, and CT scan shows shadows in the kidney.. could be renal calculi.. see your doctor for the management depending upon the size of the calculi.. to prevent renal stones in the future, should drink lots of water, aviod aerated cool drinks, aviod tomato and spinach(palak).. all the very best..
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor