Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Sudden blackouts. Prescribed Lonazap. Should I have a child?

Hello, i am 25 years of age female ,taking levera 500 * 2 and follic acid tablet daily. earlier i used to to take topomac 500 but ow from last 2 years it has changed to lavera. I got n attack 10 years back , at that time this problem began, i felt doen and was unconcious for 5 secs and then everything was normal. 4 years back i also got a jerk due to late night sleeping and huge exertions all day long. now doc has suggested to take lonazap tabet prior to any circumstances when i feel to have an attack , it strats with gastic and vommiting tenedence , also suffocation as symptoms before attack. but now am fine. i am planning to have baby in next year . ls advice should i plan or not.?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi Ms Pooja,

Thank you for posting your query.

You are suffering from epilepsy. This is a chronic condition, and it requires lifelong treatment in many cases.

Levera (levetiracetam) is a very safe anti epileptic medication, and does not have any significant adverse effects.

It is safe in pregnancy too. So, you can plan for a pregnancy while on levera. Please discuss these issues with your neurologist and gynaecologist.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor