Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Stroke symptoms, unable to lift right hand, difficulty walking. MRI scan normal. Cervical spondylosis?

Hi Doctor, My sister has sudden stroke like symtoms, she is 35 years old. she can t lift right hand and difficulty in walking.. face is good. not distorted. our nuerosurgeon suggested a MRI scan . seems everything normal in MRI scan. I am suspecting that it may be some thing related to cervical spondylosis or stenosic. could you please suggest.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Your 35 years old sister has difficulty in lifting the right hand, and difficulty in walking.Probably you haven't shown the MRI to the neurosurgeon. There will be so many things which are not shown in MRI. the doctor has to co relate the symptoms to the findings, If no findings he may ask to repeat in different planes.
In cervical spondilosis, the restricted movement of the arm will be there but no effect on the walking will be there. And there will be so many things which are not relevant inMRI of brain, like arthritis of shoulder, and hip, or some other metabolic follow your neurologists advise and let him treat her in a systamatic manner.
Besides i advise you some diet recommendations as avoid taking potato, other tubers, tomato, egg, chicken, and sea foods, till she gets relief. Wishing her a quick recovery and thanks for calling.

Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor