Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking microgynon pills. Had unprotected sex. How can I stop being pregnant? Will starting the pill help?

Hello. I am on the microgynon pill and am on my 7 day break from coming on my period early. I m not to sure when I am due to go back on my pill, but I am doing it from when I came on my period which was Thursday so I am going to take it next on Friday. I have had unprotected sex, and am not due on my pill for another 4 days. Can I just take the pill now to stop me from getting pregnant? Or is that not possible? Or am I still protected from pregnancy?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~ Your problem seems complicated by the fact that you are 7 days past due for your period. I would suggest that you consult your OBGYN if you feel like you may be pregnant. Please also take a pregnancy test to confirm your pregnancy before going into see a physician. I hope this helped. Take care and have a nice day !
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor