Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking contraceptive pill. Had unprotected sex. Having pregnancy symptoms. Possibility of conceiving?

Hi, recently I have come off the contraceptive pill and until 6 days ago was not yet to have a regular period. 8 days ago I had unprotected sex with my partner and then bled 2 days after. My period is now over but I am feeling bloated and gassy and suffering from headaches . Could it be possible I concieved and then had a period and I am pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I would advise you to take a pregnancy test if you have not had your period and are past due for your next cycle. If it is negative, please repeat the test within one week and find out if you are pregnant. I would not get worried about pregnancy if you have been using the contraceptive pill, however since you came off of it, I wonder if you were trying to conceive. I would not attribute your gassy and bloated feeling and the headaches to being symptoms of being pregnant. Please see a doctor to get your doubts cleared.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Zainab Hassanali's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic
yes it is possible for you to get pregnant as you have stopped the pill and had unprotected sex.
you should get a pregnancy test done to be sure.
you should also rule out an ectopic pregnancy as well due to bleeding for two days.
if pregnancy test becomes negative then you can recheck with hcg levels.
hope to have answered your query
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor