Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Stopped contraceptive pills because of headache. No period since then. What is wrong?

I was on microgynon contraceptive pill for 4 years when i had to come off it because of bad headaches back in november last year. since then i haven't had a single period, i contacted my doctor 3 months ago and he said to wait a little longer but now its been 5 months im really concerned about there being something wrong. any ideas?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
I suggest another cause of the headache should actually be investigated. It shall actually be rare that this could be directly related to the use of microgyn, it s really difficult to be related.
Taking Microgyn, which is actually a hormone alters the normal hormonal cycle in the females, and this could take 3 to 4 months to regularize in most women. It is not rare to have some of these women who fail to menstruate after stopping the drug/.
However, after stopping the drug, it is not sure that the woman is protected from falling pregnant. Having risky sexual interactions remains a potential and high risk of getting pregnant. The commonest cause of lack of periods in a woman of reproductive age, especially when not on a very continuous and sure method of contraception is pregnancy.
Pregnancy possibilities in your case are still high. I still think you should consult and carry out a good pregnancy test.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.

Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor