Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Stopped birth control. Had sex. No peroids, headache, back pain. Pregnant?

Hello my name is deanna. I stopped taking birth control about a year ago but I havent had my period in a little less then a year ( but one month) I had sex about a month ago and now im experiencing headaches lower back pains feequent of going to the bathroom still no period tired all the time sick sometimes after eating. Could I be pregnant or is there something more sever wrong? Please help
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Deanna, welcome to healthcare magic.
The symptoms you mention are not conclusive and we cannot diagnose pregnancy from them. Any way there is nothing severe or wrong.
I suggest you cut short by doing a blood sample for hcg.
If the test is positive, you should start Folic acid supplementation and visit your doctor to document presence of a healthy intrauterine pregnancy by ultrasound and exclude ectopic.
If the test is negative then there is no pregnancy. You can either wait for spontaneous menstruation or visit your doctor to prescribe you progesterone to induce menstruation.
Good luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Thu, 23 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor