Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain and cramps after taking Ortho tri-cyclen

I am on ortho tri-cyclen lo. on sunday morning, i was supposed to take the last pill of my second week (day 14). i dropped the pill and could not find it anywhere, so i just took the next pill in the pack (day 15, first pill of week 3). since then, i have been continuing to take one pill per day. i have also had sharp stomach pains and cramps since then.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, as you gave the history here but that is not related with the symptom given here your symptom of stomach pain must due to the gastritis that might be developed because of the medicine that you are taking "Tri-cyclen" certain drugs induces gastritis and to avoid that PPI (Proton pump inhibitor should be taken along with this drug) and the best PPI is "Omeprazole 40 mg once in day" hope this information helps you, have nice day.
Answered: Fri, 25 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor