Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Stitches on upper lip cut due to fall, blister on lip. Tried ointments, not healing. Will it go away ?

I am a 75 yr. old female. On Nov. 27, 2012, I fell and my teeth cut my upper lip inside and out. I had stitches in both places, the inside ones were to dissolve and the outside ones were removed after one week. After a month I noticed that my lip had a blister on it and it wasn t back to normal. I went to a local doctor and he said there was a stitch in there and it was infected. He prescribed some ointment and I was to go back in a week or so. I went back and he ordered a sonogram of my lip because it wasn t healing . The sonogram did not show a stitch. I then went to a plastic surgeon and he said my lip would heal but it would take two or three month. I had my teeth cleaned this week and it seems that the blister is larger. Will this ever go away? Should I be putting something on it?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Welcome to health care magic forum.

Blisters caused on lips due to injury usually heals within 2-3 months after suturing.

I would suggest you to take complete course of antibiotics to promote healing.

Usually healing of such wound delay due to-diabetes mellitus,bleeding disorders,advanced age.

Apply anaesthetic gel on the affected area.

Please do visit GP for further reference.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor