Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Started taking adderall. Had an oral surgery. Can I also take vicodin?

Hi, I started taking adderall 1o mg bid. Today is my second day on the medication. I had oral surgery this morning and was administered ladocaine. I felt really strange (in my head) after the surgery. It s time for my second dose of the adderall, and I just want to make sure there is no interactions between the two drugs.... I was also prescribed 5mg s of vicodin for the tooth pain. Is it safe to have all 3 in my system? And will one cancel out the other?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for asking question on health care magic
the 3 drugs you are taking serve 3 different symptoms
one is an anxiolytic, one is a local anesthetic and the other is a pain relieving agent
they are safe and they dont interact with each other
Hope this answer will serve your purpose
Take care
Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH
Associate professor of pediatrics
Answered: Sun, 6 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor