Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Stabbing pain in lower stomach, all reports normal. Nausea, swollen tummy. Any solution ?

For 11 months iv been getting a stabbing pain to the right of my stomach lower and near my belly button. It comes and goes but I can get the pain intermitedly and it feel like something wants to break through the skin and its extreamly painful the right side of my tummy swells up too, I get nauseas feel very tired and it hurts to lay on my tummy and even when the doctor has pushed on my tummy to the right of my belly button it s agony and he says it s little garding? Iv have blood tests gallstone and colonoscopy and all clear but still have the pain, I don t drink or smoke never done drugs usually very healthy and it s having a big effect on my life now as its been going on for ages iv also put 1stone on and it hurts in the same place when I exercise :( please help thank you for reading x
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hello Jade, did u ever think of ventral hernia. It coud be incarcerated and cause such a pain. You should check your abdominal wall with ultrasound. For more detailed infos CT scan shoud be done. You shouldnt feel such a pain without any reason. If you have increased inflammatory parameters than an intraabdominal infection must be evaluated. Pain can be also caused by peptic ulcers so do gastroscopy. If you by "Swollen tummy2 mean that ots distended than an intestinal obstruction or IBD should be the reason, but also intraabdominal collection can cause this. So as you see there is variety of diagnosis related to it so the best way te clear this out is to do some of imaging tests, colonoscopy isnt enough.

Wish you good health, Dr. Ivan Romic (Rominho)
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor